Ir para o Conteúdo
imgcentral

Coffee with Sensei

Thoughts and comments by Sensei Jorge Kishkawa




Tag  todos        Return to last Posts

25-out-2018

1st World Kenjutsu Championship - Opening Ceremony




Speech from the Master of Ceremony Carlos Eduardo Cunha -
Journalist / Student of Niten
0:34

Speech by Dr. Massaki Shimada
The representative of the Governor of the State of Sao Paulo
1:44

Speech by General Akira Obara
First Nikkey* General of the Brazilian Army and Chancellor of the Samurai Tradition
6:23
*Nikkey - a descendant of Japanese

Speech by Dr. Deputy Maurício Lemos Freire
Director of Tactical Operations of the Civil Police
9:54

Words by Solange Alencar
APCD Coordinator
12:10

Speech by Sensei Jorge Kishikawa
14:05





Yoshimitsu Kishikawa and Gilberty da Costa Miglioli showing the musket used in the demonstration




Dr. Maurício Lemos Freire - Director of Tactical Operations of the Civil Police,

Dr. Edson Nakamura - Director General of the Civil Police of the State of Sao Paulo

Sr. Massaki Shimada - Representative of the Governor of the State of Sao Paulo





Lieutenant Colonel PM João de Paula Ferreira Neto - Representative of the Military Police Command of the State of Sao Paulo





Sensei delivering a commemorative medal at the 25 years of the Niten Institute to the Deputy Dr. Maurício Lemos Freire




Sensei Jorge Kishikawa receives homage from the Military Police of the State of São Paulo and honors the representatives of the State Government and Military Police of the State of Sao Paulo with the title of Chancellor of the Samurai Tradition




Sensei receives homage from the Governor of the State of Sao Paulo




Speech from Dr. Maurício Lemos Freire - Director of Tactical Operations of the Civil Police,

Sitting by his side Judge Samuel Meira Brasil Junior, Corregidor of the Court of Justice of Espírito Santo / Student of the Niten Institute for 20 years




General Akira Obara - First Nikkei general of the Brazilian Army










Civil Engineer Álvaro Bottini dos Santos - Vice President of ABJICA - Association of Scholars of Japan International Cooperation Agency

Mr. Osmar Ramos de Azevedo - Representative of the Niten Institute at the Parque das Nações de Sao Paulo project

Dr. Edson Nakamura - Director General of the Civil Police of the State of Sao Paulo

Mr. Massaki Shimada - Representative of the Governor of the State of Sao Paulo

Dr Luiz Augusto Prado Barreto, Lawyer / Student at Niten Sao Paulo




Master of Ceremony - Carlos Eduardo Cunha - Journalist (Student at Niten Brasília)

Sitting at the table: Sensei Yoshiaki Kishikawa and Sensei Michiko Kishikawa, parents of Sensei Jorge Kishikawa






Medical Colonel Ricardo Lopes - Chief of the Health Division of the 11th Military Region (Coordinator of Niten Brasília) and

Lieutenant Colonel Alexandre Amorim - Warfare Instruction Center in the Jungle, CIGS of Manaus (Student of Niten Manaus)



23-out-2018

1st WORLD KENJUTSU Championship - RESULTS




Results of the 1st WORLD KENJUTSU CHAMPIONSHIP held on October 20th and 21st, 2018 in São Paulo with the participation of delegations from:
Portugal, England, United States, Mexico, Colombia, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil.




KENJUTSU Kids (5 - 11 years, demonstrative)
1st Renan Franco (Santo André)
2nd Eduardo Chen (São Paulo)
3rd Lucas Cortes (Rio de Janeiro)
3rd Massaru Shimonaga (Florianópolis)


KENJUTSU Teenagers (12 - 15 years, demonstrative)
1st Yoshimitsu Kishikawa (São Paulo)
2nd Hiromitsu Kishikawa (São Paulo)
3rd Rafael Puig (São Paulo)
3rd Felipe Gallinaro (São Paulo)


KENJUTSU Beginners (without Bogu, demonstrative)
1st Luiz Pacheco (Belo Horizonte)
2nd Luiza Perazzini (Brasília)
3rd Vitor Botinhão (Rio de Janeiro)




KENJUTSU Women´s 0-7th KYU
1st Luz Citlaly (México)
2nd Bianca Degasperi (Ribeirão Preto)
3rd Beatriz RoMen´sellia (Argentina)
3rd Noemi Lopes (Caxias do Sul)


KENJUTSU Men´s 0-7th KYU
1st Chigeo Tsuyama (São Paulo)
2nd Juan Borrero (Miami)
3rd Jocemar Balthazar (Caxias do Sul)
3rd Samuel da Silva (Brasília)




KENJUTSU Women´s 6th KYU
1st Fernanda Fonseca (Juiz de Fora)
2nd Sayuri Oshiro (São Paulo)
3rd Toshi Nagumo (São Paulo)
3rd Carla Puertas (Argentina)


KENJUTSU Men´s 6th KYU
1st Alejandro Barrientos (Chile)
2nd Ariel Catalan (Chile)
3rd Rodrigo Contreras (Chile)
3rd Leonel Moreira (Uruguay)




KENJUTSU Women´s 5th KYU
1st Luciana Rovere (Ponta Grossa)
2nd Larissa Botelho (Campinas)
3rd Barbara Huarte (Argentina)
3rd Nagyla Barros (Curitiba)


KENJUTSU Men´s 5th KYU
1st Carlos Verzine (São Paulo)
2nd Carlos Morales (Chile)
3rd Rafael Palacios (Chile)
3rd Thomas Spanos (USA, Denver)




KENJUTSU Women´s 4th KYU
1st Luiza Estevão (Brasília)
2nd Laura de Marsico (Argentina)
3rd Paula Cintioni (Argentina)
3rd Tai Cheng (Argentina)


KENJUTSU Men´s 4th KYU
1st José Pereira (Sorocaba)
2nd André Kiryu (Campinas)
3rd Isao Yoshimura (Chile)
3rd Gabriel Dalla Pria (São Paulo)




KENJUTSU Women´s Senior
1st Carla Puertas (Argentina)
2nd Beatriz RoMen´sella (Argentina)
3rd Yumi Kanemaru (Rio de Janeiro)
3rd Mara da Silva (Porto Alegre)


KENJUTSU Men´s Senior
1st Takeshi Kamimura (USA, Miami)
2nd José Pereira (Sorocaba)
3rd Dierk Roesler (São Paulo)
3rd Marcio Neubauer (São Paulo)




KENJUTSU Absolut Champion - Women, Individual
1st Paula Cintioni (Argentina)
2nd Ana Lucia Pieri (São Paulo)
3rd Marina Saieva (Argentina)


KENJUTSU Absolut Champion - Men Individual
1st Gilberto Vieira (São Paulo)
2nd Ronaldo Costa (Rio de Janeiro)
3rd Alexandre Vaz (Rio de Janeiro)



KENJUTSU Team, Women
1st Brasil A (Estevão-DF, Larissa-CAMP, Kate-SOR, Tiemi-PR, Ana Lúcia-SP)
2nd Argentina A (Saieva, Paula, Sabrina, Laura , Bárbara)
3rd Brasil B (Gabriella-MG, Cavalheiro-RS, Uenojo-RJ, Gabrielle-RS, Bianca-PR)


KENJUTSU Team, Men
1st Brasil B (Marques-SP, Mendes-RS, Silva-SP, Vaz-RJ, Gilberto-SP, Estevão-SP)
2nd Brasil A (Costa-RJ, Meloni-SP, Drawin-MG, Massao-SP, Kenzo-RJ, Felipe-SJC)
3rd Argentina A (Basilio, Huarte, Sangiorgio, Osella, Joel)



Kenjutsu Absolut Champion - Men, Individual
Alexandre Vaz (3rd, RJ), Gilberto Vieira (1st, SP) and Ronaldo Costa (2nd, RJ)



Kenjutsu Absolut Champion - Women, Individual
Melissa (Fighting Spirit Women´s Award) receiving 3rd place award in the name of Saieva (3rd, ARG), Ana Lúcia (2nd, SP) and Daiana receiving 1st place award in the name of Paula (1st, ARG)



Thomas Spanos (USA, Denver) receiving the Fighting Spirit Men´s Award




08-out-2018

Kenjutsu and Musashi
















topo

contact@niten.org